School: Drumshanbo (C.) (roll number 12873)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Margaret Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is no hole in the centre of these forts and nobody has ever gone down or explored the interior. They are surrounded by trees and are almost on the roadside. One of them is situated in Mr Mc Fadden's land. the other in Mr Gilhooly's.
    The fairy fort which is situated in Drumderrig is owned by a man named James Beirne. Corderay, Drumshanbo. This man and his wife and family lived in an old house beside the fort and they planted trees around it year after year which grew up in a circle. When the family grew up and earned money they built a new house about a mile from the fort and the old man tells the following story.
    One evening as he was wlking the land in search of his cows he came near the fort and finding them there he milked them and left the can of milk outside the fort. Then without delay he went to the meadow and gave hay to the calves. On returning to the fort he found out there was no milk in the can and
    Minnie Gallagher
    Mrs Foly