School: Drumshanbo (C.) (roll number 12873)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Margaret Flynn

1. A young priest named Father Heslin who was thirty four years, lived in Denis OBriens house in the town land of Coirlough.
    The house was then very small and consisted of a small kitchen, a sitting room and a bedroom. Father Heslin wa very fond of drinking whiskey, and the Bishop of the diocese came down to Drumshanbo on a visit.
    He had to sleep with Father Heslin, and on awakening the next morning, he was surprised to see the priest drinking whiskey.
    The Bishop told him that the whiskey was his deadly enemy. Father Heslin answered him saying that God told us to love our enemies.
    Phyllis Sissons