School: Drumshanbo (C.) (roll number 12873)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Margaret Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    This man remained lying there and his son brought him home. He was removed to hospital where he remained four year.
  2. About a quarter mile from my home there is a fort. This fort is owned by a man named Mr Gilhooly. In view of this there is another one. This latter is owned by Mr O Brian who is now deceased. His son is in possession of it now. Mr O Brian's fort is situated in the townland of Largan while the other one is situated inDerryhollagh.
    I have never heard the forts called anything but forts. Some people say that they were called "lioses" in olden days. The forts are circular in shape. One of them is surrounded with a great ring of
    Lily Quinn
    Mrs Quinn