Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

Killea, Co. Leitrim
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. Local Fairs (2)
    There are three fairs in this district which people sell their cattle namely Kiltyclogher fair, Manorhamilition fair and Ballaghmeehan fair. In Kiltyclogher the fair is held on the 14th of every month. In Manorhamiliton there are three changes made in the date on which the fairs are held. It is held on the 12th of every month except on the 18th of May, the 1st of July, and the 7th of October. The usual date for holding the fair in Ballaghmeehan is on the 19th of every month but in the month of November it is held on the 9th. In Manorhamiliton and in Kiltyclogher there is a place fenced in for putting cattle in on fair days to be sold and every beast that is bought is usually put in a yard to keep it from straying away. The buyer of a beast has to pay a toll when leaving the fairgreen and has to pay the same amount when entering the yard. The amount which is paid by the purchase varies accordingly to the size of the beast. Thre is no fairgreen in Ballaghmeehan because when people go to sell cattle in it they brig them to a crossroads and leave them there to be sold.
        1. trade
    Francis Gordon