Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thoroughly with boiling water and then the milk is poured in At the beginning the dash is heavy, but when the dash gets light it is a sign that the milk is churned. In winter a quart of hot water is put on the milk to make it easy to churn, and a quart of cold water in summer. When it is churned it is left for a while to cool. Then the butter is taken off with two pats and salted, and then it is put into butter dishes. Some of the butter milk is used for bread and the rest of it is drank. It is said that when people come into the house and light their pipe they bring the butter with them and it is also said that a coal should be put under the churn.
    Kitty Flanagan
    Mrs Flanagan