Scoil: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night two boys went to steal apples.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gate when hey were going into the graveyard. Just as the two men were coming near the gate the boys had finished dividing the apples and one of them remembered the two they lost at the gate said "What about the two at the gate"?
    The two men outside heard that. They thought it was the devil that was talking , and that it was to them that he was referring. They both turned and ran home before the devil caught them.

A large mansion called Pallas is situated south of Tynagh

A large mansion called Pallas is situated south of Tynagh. It is supposed to be the largest one in the west of Ireland and that is how it got its name.
    About a century ago a man named Lord Reverston lived in Pallas. When he died he haunted the place. At midnight a carriage and four horses all lighted up used to come up to the hall door. No servants would stay in the house.
    Lord Reverston's son, who lived in the mansion told Fr Hynes who was parish priest of Tynagh at that time. He sent for the bishop and twelve
    Anna Maria Rabbitte
    Kylebrack, Co. Galway