School: Crois Bhóthar

Pollacorragune, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

1. My grandmother who is living in Cloonkeely, 4 miles north-west of Tuam, and is 85 years of age, told me that there was a man named Martin Tierney, grandfather of Denis Tierney of Cloonkeely, who was a great poet.
    She said he was born in 1840 an he died 35 years after that. He is buried in Kilconly. He got the gift of poetry because his mother and grandmother were able to compose. The best song which he composed was "An Sean-Bhó Mhalluighthe". Another was "An Cailín Grádhna". In Irish those songs were composed but he was able to make ones in English also, one of which was "The Hoops". He was a small farmer and he could not read or write.
    As there was only one poet in every parish they were never competing nor they never had quarrels. There was a certain house in the district and the poets came there at night and the people came there also
      1. poetry
    Nóra Ní Núthail