School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and give him the usual charity. She too went out the back door but Seamus was now in the public road and was already out of hearing. Well, she would be kind to him the next time she would meet him. Seamus walked briskely he moved very briskely. The hard March morning and this cold would give vigour to his old age, as he moved along he mused, he mused on this hard world and on the strange ways of Mrs Tarpy. Whilst thus thinking he had already done over two miles and so completely was he wrapped in his own thoughts that he never heard the approach of a horses hoofs coming at a hard trot going around a bend on the road. The horse man came on him and somewhat started him. He looked up. It was the Parish Priest himself. The Parish Priest knew Seamus well and Seamus knew the Parish Priest too. Many a time Seamuses hand enclosed two pence from his reverence for which two pence Seamus gave his greatest prayer and blessing and gave it away at the next pub for the good of his body. On meeting Seamus the Priest came to a dead halt. 'Ce he Bhfuil tu a Seamus.' said the P.P. lifting his old hat. 'Ta me go maith [?] a [?] tu' answered Seamus. [?] sceal nua agat a Seamus.' 'Musha nil a [?] [?] ta
    Mrs Tarpy was upper most in his mind. 'Bi me ag [?] ag teac Bean Tarpy tamaill o [?}]agus ta an bean bocht [?] gan hurlabra
      1. people by social grouping
    Languages