School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. There lived a man near Clarinbridge named William Hynes. He was one day in Clarinbridge and he saw a hound after a hare and the hare jumped inside the man's coat and he was saved. One night there was a grey horse gone from William Hynes and every morning the dog would be pulling him and he eating his breakfast. This morning he went with the dog and the dog brought him to Cnoc Mead to a little house at the butt of a hill. There was an old woman in the house. "Are you William Hynes"? He said he was. Do you think of the day you saved the hare. Then she told him that she was the hare. Then she pulled out the dresser and there was the old grey horse and she gave him the horse. As he was going with the horse and the dog he looked behind him and he could see no house or the old woman or anything.
    Austin Newell
    Craughwell, Co. Galway