School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. Tubberbracken Fair
    Over fifty years ago a famous fair was held in the townland of Tubberbracken, in a field which is known to day as the "fair Field". Cattle, sheep, horses, and turkeys were brought at the fair. In the evening when the business of the day was over, factions fathered and a faction fight took place.
    At one particular fair there, the leader of the factions trailed his coat along the ground and bemoaned the fact as follows: "Three a clock, and not a blow struck yet". Walking up and down the fair, he saw a man laughing at him. Raising his stick he struck this man a heavy blow in the face knocking him down. When this man got up he remarked: "Why did you hit me? I did nothing to you." I know that you did not, but I gave you that up in the chance that you might".
        1. trade
      1. people