Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

picking a twig was put in the Stocks in Headford (See opp page)
    Mass was said in the present old church in Donaghpatrick as late as 1777 A.D. Two priests Fr Bradican and Fr Lynch are buried inside the Church Walls. The present schools (1938) * constituted the Church building probably after the falling into the disuse of the one in Donaghpatrick. It was a thatched building long and low and when the present church was built ( ) the old church was converted into a school from the foundation.

Seven skulls were found and buried in the Donaghpatrick graveyard. The gateway was where the boys school gate is now. There was a big whitethorn bush near the gate and no one would cut it down till Canon Heaney who is buried in the present church gave the first cut with the saw. The door leading into the Church was where the hall is now and there were no seats except up near the altar which was near the eastern wall. These seats
    Donaghpatrick, Co. Galway