Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hiding. If he sees one of the players he says "I spy" and calls out the name of the person he sees. The player must get back to the den before the boy he saw and say one, two, three. Then the person who was spied has to say in the home while the others hide. This is how "cat" is played:- Two rings about eighteen inches across and about six yards apart are drawn on the ground with a stick. The game is played by four players. They toss a penny to see which pair will be in first. The pair that are in first stand one at each ring with a stick about a yard long resting in the ring. The other pair stand behind those with the sticks. Then a small bit of stick about three inches long called the cat is thrown by one of these towards the ring opposite him. The player with the stick tries to hit it. If he succeeds he runs from ring to ring counting his partner doing the same thing till
    Thomas Mc Nally