Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loch Sionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
James Monks

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I play the following games cook, rounders, tig, forfeits, Leap-frog, colours, blind-mans-buff, cat, spy, and cricket. This is how cook is played. One of the players stays in the den and the others hide themselves in different places. When they are hidden one of then says "cook." Then the player comes out of the den and tries to catch one of the others. When he finds out where they are hidden they run away and he follows them until he catches one of them. The person caught has to go into the den and turn his back to the others until they hide. Someone again say cook and the player in the den goes out to look for them. When he finds them they run away and he has to run after them until he catches one of them. The game goes on like this until we get tired of it. This is how "rounders" is played. Two boys pick and the crowd is divided up between them
    Thomas Mc Nally