Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loch Sionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
James Monks

Never put of till tomorrow what you can do today.
    There are good goods in small parcels.
    Its along road that has no turning.
  2. There are two tailors in Skerries. Their names are Tailor" Hand and Tailor" Boylan. Tailor Hand has a special room for making clothes in his own house. He stocks all kinds of cloth. Cloth is not spun or woven locally.
    Tailor Hand makes coats for the Skerry Convent boarders and school children. Some people bring their own material, and some choose the cloth from the tailors stock.
    The tailor uses a needle with no eye in it, a timble with no bottom in it, and an iron with no bottom in it. When he is sewing by hand he sits with his legs crossed on the table. He does most of his sowing with a machine. He has a very large scissors.
    Thomas Coleman
    Cnoc an Chuircín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath