Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loch Sionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
James Monks

1. This information was supplied by Thomas Coleman. Curkeen Hill Skerries, Co. Dublin.
    People used honey and borax to cure the thrush. To cure a bad headache they got a leech and let it suck the blood out of the side of their heads till the leech burst. The headache would stay away for a long time. In a place called Woods of Milverton Skerries, Co. Dublin there is a holy well and it is said that if anyone drinks a half-pint of the water it will cure the flu in less then twenty-four hours. Long ago poultices were [put] made out of Hock and Groundsel. These poultices were put on boils and cured them in a few days. Long ago everybody who had a broken arm or a broken limb used to go to a man named James Ryan of Loughshinny who was was a bone-setter to set broken bones for them. He died about thirty years ago at an advanced age. He was known for miles around as the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Coleman