Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loch Sionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
James Monks

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    red brest and the rest of her is brown. People say that the robin tried to pull the nails out of Our Lord's hands and the blood fell on her breast and ever since then every robin has a red breast. The wren is a very small bird and builds a round moss nest with a little hole in the center of it. On St Stephens day the go boys go out hunting for wren. The crow builds her nest o the first day of March and if that day falls on a Sunday She will wait till Monday. The birds that go away in the winter are the swallow, the corncrake, and the cuckoo.
  2. To prepare the ground for potatoes it must be ploughed twice, harrowed twice, and spring harrowed twice if there are big lumps over the gorund. It has to be rolled and then drills are made with the plough. Then dung
    Thomas Mac Nally
    Baile Caoith, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath