Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loch Sionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
James Monks

1. Names of fields.
    Near Loughskinny there is a man named Mr. R. Butler who owns a big lot of land. Nearly every one of the fields have names on them. One of them is called "Joe's Hill" because long ago a man named Joe Mc Court owned it. One is called "The mountain" because there are rocks the shape of mountains in it. A farmer named Mr Rice, Lane, Skerries also owns a lot of land near Curkeen Hill. One field is called the "Middle Field". It is so called because it is in the middle of all the other fields which he owns. Another is called the "Sea Field" because it is beside the Sea. The "Banks Field" got its name becuse there are high banks in it. Beside Curkeen quarry there is a field belonging to Mr John Christie, Curkeen Hill, Skerries, Co Dublin,called the "Kiln Field" becuase there were two kilns in it long ago. Nothing remains now but two big holes in the
    Thomas Coleman
    Cnoc an Chuircín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath