Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loch Sionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
James Monks

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Many years ago the people had no lamps or parafin oil to burn in them.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They made "matches" in this way. They soaked brown paper in salt peter. Then they dried it. They got a flint stone and struck sparks from it with a bit of steel. These sparks lit the brown paper and from it fires and wicks were lighted. This was the only kind of lamp we had in Loughshinny a hundred years ago.

One time there was a man named Val Collins who got a woar on the strand.

One time there was a man named Val Collins who got woar the strand. Every day he saw a man going from rock to rock praying. One day Val went to the priest and told him. The priest asked him was he in prayer or devotion and Val said he was in prayer. The priest said that he was to go over and talk to him. The next day Val went over and said; is that you Paddy? What are you doing here?" The man, his brother, said that he was not
    Rita Coffey
    Baile an Haicéadaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath