Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loch Sionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
James Monks

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the sea and light on the land. They are very noisy when rain is coming. Birds fly very low when it is going to rain, and they fly very high when is going to be fine weather. For bad weather they fly away inland far from the sea. The birds are very noisy and fly [?] very low when there is going to be rain.
  2. Information supplied by Thomas Coleman (48) Curkeen Hill Skerries Co Dublin who heard it from his father who died 1923 aged 78.
    It is said that when the sun is pale and watery it is going to rain. When the stars grow dim at night it is also a sign that rain is coming. When there is a circle around the moon it is the sign of a storm coming. If there is an opening in the circle it denotes the direction in which the wind will blow. When the circle is near it is a sign of rain. When the circle is far away the storm
    Thomas Coleman
    Na Sceirí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath