Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loch Sionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
James Monks

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    until there is an even number on each side. Then a penny is tossed up to see which side will be in first. The side that wins the toss will hit the ball one after another. When the first boy hits the ball he has to run round the rounders or certain marks. If he is hit with the ball before he gets home he is counted out. Then one boy of his side will have to run around without been hit by the ball. If two of the boy are hit by the ball all their side is "out." Then the other side is in. If the side which is bowling can catch the ball before it reaches the ground after being hit they put out all the other side. The side that makes the most rounds win the game. This is how "spy" is played. One of the players counts up to twenty and whoever twenty falls on has to "lie." The other players go out and hide. When one of the players shouts "cook" the player in the den has to go to see where they are
    Thomas Mc Nally