School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The next night he lodged with a priest. The priest was very poor and he had only a little bit of land. The priest told him to let him know the errand when he would be going home again.
    When he was not getting richer, he had his men working every day of the week. He travelled for another day, that night he lodged with a widow and her daughter. He told them his errand. The mother told him that she had a lovely daughter but no one ever asked in marriage. She said that all the bad-looking girls and untidy girl of the village were asked in marriage. She asked him to let her know the cause of it. He had to cross a river on his way there was a firey dragon in the river. The widow told him to bring two sheaves of oats with him, and when he would be half-way across the river to throw the dragon one sheaf oats and to throw the other one to him when he would be across.
    He travelled all day but did not find any house. In the dark of the night he saw a light in the distance. He made his way towards it until he came to a little cabin.
    AT0461: Three Hairs from the Devil's Beard
    Thomas Rochford