School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. a woman and she had a new pair of boots under her coat. She was walking very fast so she his her foot against a stone and she said "Was't it god I had not my new shoes on. She would rather hit her foot than hit her shoe. Bog water is the best water for washing feet
    Mrs Murphy
    40
    Rahard, Co. Mayo
  2. (continued from previous page)
    There are two forges in this Parish. There were five forges in it long ago. One of the two forges that are in it mow belongs to John O'Malley and the other belongs to [?] Walsh and both of them are slated. Their ancestors were also smiths. The shape of the door is square and it is divided into two parts, and it is opened in the middle. There is one hearth in each forge. The smiths use a hammer, a sledge, and pinsors, a rasp, and a lot of other articles. The blacksmiths now shoe donkeys, horses. They used to shoe bullocks long but they dont do it now. The blacksmiths now make articles such as gates harrows and many other things. There is also a forge in Lough Mask and it