School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

One day Finn was hunting in the mountains of Kerry.

One day Finn was hunting in the mountains of Kerry. He was dressed in skins of wild animals and looked very wild in his appearance. Finn saw a crowd of people a short distance away, and he went up to them and he saw a big chasm in front of them. Amongst the crowd ws a very beautiful young Lady and she was under a spell and could not get married unless some body could jump the chasm.
    This day there was a young Prince present and he made three attempts to jump the chasm but each time he failed : then he went away very sad.
    Finn then asked the Lady would he be allowed to marry her if he jumped the chasm
    Mrs Murphy