Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time three men went to steal timber in a small island out in the middle of Lough Mask. They got a boat and set out for the island.
    The timber being too heavy to load in the boat they tied it with twisted gads and pulled it after the boat. It was dark when they were leaving the island. When they were about half way home they lost they way. The boat struck a rock. The edges of the rock being very sharp went through the boat.
    One of the men said it was the devils horns that had done the damage "get the hatches quickly and cut the gads or we will be drowned" he said. As soon as the timber was set free the boat got light and was loosened off the rock again.
    One of the men took his coat and put it in the holes that the devil's horns had made in the boat, and so they managed to get home safely. The timber is to be still seen in that place in Lough Mask.
    Mary Jennings
    William Colleran