School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    when she was going away she give them three wishes. Then the man asked what way did she go and they showed him the way she went. Then he ran back to his own house and got on the horse's back and he went on till he overtook the woman and he asked her for three wishes and she said that he could have them, and the man was full of joy. He got on the horse's back again and he headed for home. As he was going along the road the horse began to jump and the man said "I wish the horse would fall and break her neck" and the horse fell and broke her neck. Then he took the saddle with him and began to walk, and he got tired carrying it and he said "I wish the saddle was on my wife's back" and the saddle left his hands and stuck on his wife's back and when he came home he had to use the other wish to take it off and he got nothing after all but he lost his horse.
    John Grant
    Tanderagee, Co. Donegal