School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and out the other. They asked them if he would come along with him and help them seek their fortune and he would get his share and he said he would go with them. On they went until they saw a great big giant and he had a bottle of straw in one nostril and he blowing round a windmill with the other. They asked him why he had one nostril stuffed and he said "If I dont I will blow the mill to pieces" and the king said "Let it go and let us see what you can do". He did so and blew the mill to pieces. They asked him if he would come along with them to help them seek their fortune.
    Soon they came to a kings palace and they saw a beautiful princess and the young king asked her to marry him but she said he would have to do the thing she told him and if he failed he would die. She got a tub of water and put it on her head and he told her that his servant would do it and so he put the tub of water on his first servant's head. So they started the race but he beat her but when he was passing her she pulled her hat pin and was firing it at him when the man who was listening to the grass growing heard the pin pulling and told the man who had the bow and arrow and told him to shoot the pin from his head which he did. But she almost was at the winning place and would have reached it had not the giant blowen and blew her back he win the race.
    The young king married the princess and
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World