School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    carters carting from the Cross to Derry and Buncrana. they used to get as shilling for every hundred weight they would take from Derry and sixpence from Buncrana.
    Long ago when you would sell a colt you would get seven pounds for it but now you will get twenty seven. Cattle were also sold at a small price in olden times. One time a cow was sold at fiveteen shillings and was known to rear five calves afterwards. At that time one day a man was met going to the market with a young cow. The same man was met coming home again with the worth of her on his back which was a few stones of mea. There usent to be any news papers in olden times. Wooll used to be very plentiful in olden times and it used to be sold for three pence a pound. One time a woman from Gortnahinson went to Derry and bought a pair of wool shears. After walking home again she clipped twenty one sheep before night.
    There used to be a lot of pigs and they would drive them to the hill to be reared as we drive sheep. When they were ready for sale they used to drive them to the fair and sell them to dealors.
    Patrick Quigley
    Gortnahinson