School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the priest said to her "If you knew who you were dancing with you (you) would not call him your lover. Then she looked at him and saw that it was the devil she was dancing with and she fainted. The priest told the devil to get out again and he said he would not go until he took his coat away from the front door because the Blessed Sacrament is in it. The priest then went to the front door and took away his coat from it and he said to the devil. "Get out there you beast you. And the devil ran out and when he was going out the door the priest threw holy water on him and he gave a loud squeal and disappeared like a flash of light.
    There was a college up the country one time and one time there came a white haired priest in. And when he went away the nun said to the children that that was a young priest and he had white hair since he was . Then when he was going down the road he said to himself. There is not a man in the country that I could'nt walk. And the minute he said this there came a man up from the ground and walked in front of him.
    Ambrose Caldwell
    Gortnahunshion, Co. Donegal