School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    always ran towards the Bens and all the dogs would run over and get killed. He had all the dogs in Urris killed and he always came safe. They could not know how he came safe so one man lay at the top of the Ben and watched him. He saw the fox catch a bit of a branch and swing into a hole and the dogs went on out and were killed at the bottom. So next Sunday they took a saw with them and sawed the branch to a hair's breath and they went and chased him. He ran for the Ben and caught the branch as before and he went tumbling to the bottom and was killed.
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes
    Sean Comisky