School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. One time a little boy was employed as a message boy in the farmhouse in Shroove. The farmer had a calf which he killed. The little boy was sent to the shop for salt to salt it. When he came back the farmer said, "while it lasts we will have plenty of veal"
    Some time after this a pig was killed. Again the boy was sent for salt. When he returned the farmer said, "while it lasts we will have plenty of pork"
    Soon after this the farmers old mother died. The farm boys were instructed to do no farm work until after the funeral. They were however told to feed and look after the farm animals as usual. One of them complained that there was not enough salt for the animals feeding stuff. So the master said that he would send the message boy for salt. He did so. When the boy returned he was chatting with his work fellows. He said he had eaten his share of the salt veal and of the salt pork but he certainly was not going to eat any of the old woman no matter how much salt was put on her.
    Sean Gill
    Mrs E Mc Kinney