School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. I got this story from Michael Gillespie. He lives in Ballymacarter. He told me that his uncle told him about a giant who lived in Magilligan. He was a strong man. He was twelve foot high. He and another man were quarrying stones. This giant could lift a stone over a ton in weight. They came on a stone which was long and flat. They found some treasure under the stone. Away they went and got drunk. They began to fight about which of them could lift the stone. The giant said he would throw it to the other side of the water. He did so and it is there in Ballybrack since.
    Ballymacarthur, Co. Donegal
    Hugh Carney