School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. I got this story from Paddy Rawdon. He lives in Ballybrack. His age is 36 years. I asked him if he knew any local happenings. He said he could tell me a little. He told me there was [a] spot in their field where there was a stone. They made a quarry there. His father had seen shoes there. They tried to quarry the stone out of it but they could not do it. Everytime they struck the stone the sledge jumped off it. They were not long sledging till they saw a little man dressed...
    Nellie Carney
    Female
  2. I got this story from Paddy Rawdon. He lives in Ballybrack. His age is 36 years. I asked him if he knew any local happenings. He said he could tell me a little. He told me there was spot in their field where there was a stone. They made a quarry there. His father had seen shoes there. They tried to quarry the stone out of it but they could not do it. Everytime they struck the stone the sledge jumped off it. They were not long sledging till they saw a little man dressed