School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. A Cure
    This was told to me by Harry Diver Ballybrack, Morille. There is a well in Ballybrack. It was blessed by a Saint or a priest. This well is always full of water. It is a very deep well. If there is anything wrong with you and you want to get cured you must go every morning for nine mornings to the well. Many people went to the well for nine mornings and got cured. You must not miss one morning for the nine mornings. If you miss one morning you will not got your wish. You must take three sips of water every morning. This well never wants water the whole year round.
    Shemus Kelly
    Harry Diver