School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. Pat and Mike were twin brothers and they resembled each other very much. They went to New York to earn their living as best they could. Pat had a great desire to join the police force in New York. So he went to the police station to have a talk with the chief of police. The Chief gave him three questions. The first question was: "how many stars are in the sky?" The second question was: "what weight was the moon?" The third question was: "what was the chief of police thinking off?" Pat came home very much discouraged and told his brother, Mike about the questions he had been asked and could not answer. So Mike said he would go down next day and have a talk the chief of police. Next and Mike went down to the police station. "Well Pat" said the chief, "how did you make out with those questions?" "Not so bad" said Pat. So the examination began. Here are the questions and answers that Mike gave:-
    How many stars in the sky? About a million.
    How much does the moon weigh? There are four quarters in the moon which makes one cent.