School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in the Credagh named John Mooney, who has a small farm on which he lived very comfortably nearing a large family. In time her cattle increased in number and he decided to build a larger cowshed. Having selected the site he set to work and very soon he had erected a most up to date house for his cattle. But in the course of a year his luck took a turn and at intervals a calf or a cow would suddenly take ill and die. Another would break a leg and so on until in the course of a few years his fine cattle had all gone except one old cow. The poor man was in despair as to what was the cause of his bad luck. His neighbours sympathised with him in his misfortune and some suggested with him in his misfortune and some suggested to him that it must be fairies he had interfered with in some way. One night while he sat by the fire a gentle knock came to his door. he got up and opened the door and asked who was there. An answer came from a feeble old woman. he asked her to come inside as the night was cold. He placed her beside the fire and gave her a cup of black tea apologizing for having no cream and related to her the misfortune that came on his cattle. The old woman listened
    Cahal Mc Cormick