School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    fishing because he would be drunk. The fairies would watch for him and when they would see him coming they would go and meet him. They would say to him, "you have a good drop to-night." They would leave him home.
  2. A Old Cure
    It was told to me by my grandmother May Kelly. She told me that there is an old rock as you go to Ballybrack Hill. She told me that there was an old priest and he was very old and he was fit to say Mass and no more. One day the old priest was saying Mass and he was very Nervous. In the morning when he went to his room to get his breakfast there was a great big blazing fire and he fell against the fire and burned his foot. This old priest did not know what to do. At last he thought on a plan
    Rose Farren
    Mary Kelly