School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. It was told to me by my grandmother Mary Kelly. She is 76 years of age. She lives in Drumaweir. This is what she told me. There is an old stone and it is there many years. One time a priest was saying Mass. It was the time of the Jews. And this priest was hiding on the Jews. These Jews were on the road and they looked up the hill as you go to the hill. And they saw the stone and they wondered what it was. And there were six Jews in it and they said to one another that the would go up and see what it was. So they went up and they saw a priest saying Mass. And they took him and they killed him. And this priest had no shoes on him. And before the priest was killed he put his barefoot on the stone and the footmark is there from the day it happened to this day and whenever people are going to the hill, they take off their shoes and they put their bare feet in honour of the priest. People say that there are cures in it.
    Rose Farren,
    Standard v