School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. I got this story from a man who is dead now. He gave it to my father. When the English were after the Irish there were two pipers hiding on the English because the English would kill them. So they had to hide. They made a trench to hide in. The trench is from Balybrack shore to Piper Hill. It starts exactly below Ballybrack Cottage. It ends at Harry Diver's house. These two pipers had pipes with them. This man who is dead and his ancestors and fore-fathers told him that they have heard the music. The said that it was the nicest music ever they have heard, in their lives. At first one of them could not play the pipes but the other fellow taught him to play. Then he was better than the fellow that taught him. These were two brothers. Their father and mother were killed by the English. These pipers got old and died in the trench. Ever since that, that place has been called Piper Hill.
    Michael Hunter