Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drung, Co. Donegal
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

to cover the "cuts" and manure, by use of a double mould-board plough.
    When the potatoes are set about a fortnight, the tops of the drills are saddle-harrowed. This is done to take the lumps of clay from the tops of the drills, so as to give the potatoes a chance of coming through the clay.
    When, in about two months time, the tops are about six inches high they are then "howed". This is to remove all the weeds and give the potatoes space to grow. After being "howed", the drills are set up with a double-mould-board plough. After a while they are set up again and this is called the "second-moulding",
    Nothing is done with the potatoes until they are dug in the Autumn.
    Different methods of digging are practiced in this locality. In olden times, a wooden spade (made by hand) was used but since then other faster and better methods were used, and the wooden spades were entirely
    Michael Mc Ghee
    Quigley's Point, Co. Donegal