Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. A Story

On one occasion Edward Henry, of Ballyargus, Redcastle, Co. Donegal, went down to the shore, and he found to his surprise a black cow eating "sea weed" and he took her up to the house.

A Story
    One one occasion Edward Henry, of Ballyargus, Redcastle, Co. Donegal, went down to the shore, and he found to his surprise a black cow eating "sea weed" and he took her up to the house.
    Then he reported the matter to the police barracks. The guards came, and told him to keep her for her milk or sell her. They also told him to keep her for three months, and if he got no owner for the cow, that he could keep her or sell her.
    The three months came to an end and no owner came for the cow.
    A week or so after that Derry fair came and it was on a