Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. Old-time bread-making.
    In his locality, the bread which we eat to-day, differs greatly from that eaten by our forefathers of old. Sometimes we wonder how these "old-timers" digested the bread made at that time, as the ingredients used, would not, if used at the present time, make a very appetising dish; and yet, from various reports, we find that people of that time were, by far, healthier than the people of to-day.
    The various kinds of bread made in this district in olden times, were, fadge, pancakes, hot-cross-buns, and oatmeal bread.
    Fadge was a class of bread made chiefly from mashed potatoes, or "poundies" as they were locally called. The other ingredients used were, a pinch of salt, some baking soda, and a little flour to enable the mixture to stick together. These were mixed with a spoon, so that the baking-soda and salt would be equally put through it. Some milk (but sometimes water) was then poured into
    1. táirgí
    Annie M. Harrigan