Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. A Shipreck
    Here is the tale of a shipreck that happened not more than half a league from where we are living. I got the information from an old woman of nearly four score whose name is Ellen Doherty of (Doherty) Drung, Quigley's Point., She got it from her father who remembered it quite distinctly.
    It was a fine Autumn morning on the 7th Sep. 1875 that the disaster occurred. It was the custom at that time for the Irishmen to go to the Scottish harvest to earn a living. The "Falkirk" a fair sized schooner left Derry quay with a load of Irish harvesters bound for Glasgow. They little knew what their fate was, when before they had gone ten miles they sighted the "Garland" a Scottish steamer bound for Derry. They met in mid-channel
    Michael Mc Ghee
    Rinn Uí Choigligh, Co. Dhún na nGall