Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. Games I play
    I play various kinds of games such as tig, tig in a ring, running races and jumping.
    In the Autumn I go out along the roads and fields and I pick blackberries. There is a very true saying "All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy". In winter I amuse myself by making "cradle birds". I sometimes play play hurling or camogie. At certain times of the year I exercise myself by making snares for birds, snares for rabbits or making various things out of rushes. In the Autumn I go to the glen and gather some nuts. Then my brothers and sisters have good fun by playing with them. I also amuse myself in summer by shooting marbles.
    When the snow is on the ground I go to the hill along with some of my companions to trace hares.
    Mary R. Mc Gonagle