Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. The care of the feet
    In this district in olden times people didn't wear shoes only at certain times.
    There were two women in this district who never wore shoes in their lives. One of them who was named Hannagh McGonigle of Drung lived to be a very old woman and only died a few years ago. It was common to see her coming to the shop in the bare feet through the snow. The other who lived in Cabry was known by the name of Mary the Wheeler. Though she didn't live to be a very old woman she never wore a shoe during her lifetime.
    Less than half a century ago the boys and girls didn't wear shoes till they were grown up. The people in olden times when going to a fair would carry their shoes in their hands to the outskirts of the town
    Michael Mc Ghee
    Rinn Uí Choigligh, Co. Dhún na nGall