Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. Story

Once a upon a time there was a man who could not pay his rent and the landlord only gave him a week to pay it.

Story
    Once upon a time there was a man who could not pay his rent and the landlord only gave him a week to pay it. On the day the week was up the man went down some of his fields and sat down to think what he could do for his rent , when a little green man came up the field and asked what he was thinking of. "Well" said the man, I have got no money to pay my rent". "If you go over to that rush bush you will get enough money to pay it"; So the man went over and got a purse of money which paid his rent and kept him for the rest of his life. The man thanked the fairy and the fairy told the man not to give the landlord the money till he would get a receipt for it. The man went to the landlord and paid him
    Margaret Breslin
    Mr John Duffy