Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. Composition
    The Wreck of the Nacomis.
    Here is the tale of the shipwreck which took place convenient to where we are living, as it was told to me by an old man of nearly four score. His name is Michael Smith of Drung, Quigley's Pt., Co. Donegal.
    The winter of 1884-84 was indeed a harsh one, more especially the month of January (1884). It consisted of both torrents of rain and very fierce or heavy gales.
    On the 20th of this month (January) a sailing vessel or barque was on its way from Derry to America. Having reached the mouth of Lough Foyle, the crew (made up of Derry-men) decided not to proceed any further as there were signs of a storm. They, therefore, settled in Shrove Bay, and anchored there.
    Towards dusk, the dreaded storm arose, consisting of a gale travelling at eighty miles per hour. It dashed along, as if determined to have revenge on land and sea.
    The anchor-chain of the Nacomis broke, and she was left utterly helpless.
    Annie M. Harrigan