Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    come along. He read the words on the bottle. "Whatever man gives me three drops of what this bottle contains, I will come to life. The man gave him one sip and he shook his leg. He gave him another and he waved his hands. The man got afraid and he ran away.
    Afterwards another man came round. He gave him the three sips. The giant arose, lifted the stone on his wee finger and threw it. It fell in that field on its one end.
    There is another stone in Campbell's field. There is a man's head on it.
  2. A few days before Christmas young men who are called rhymers go round from house to house dressed in wonderful kind of clothes, saying rhymes and gathering money. You would be frightened when you would see them.
    Owen Diver
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)