Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

Whisky" but sometimes they take too much. A cup of tea would be better.
    Then the farmer buys clothes and shoes for the children for he thinks there are cheap bargains on the street.
    When a man buys a pig or two from a dealer it is marked at the back of the head with blue paint so as to mark it out from others. Sometimes a beast is marked with mud and chalk.
    When an animal is sold the rope which it was tied with is retained because it is of no use to the dealer and because the seller would have another need for it.
    The fair is held in Carndonagh four times a year on the 21st February the 21st May the 21st August and the 21st November. Candlemas is the best fair because at it the farmers buy horses for the Spring work. The third fair of the year is also one of the best fairs because everything goes well in price then.
    Philip Hirrell
    Meenyollan, Co. Donegal