Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    twenty more after that and a man and his dog after that how many feet went out the gap? Two because the sheep has clats. the dog has paws and the man has no feet.
    27) How can you compare a watch maker to a jailer? Because the watch-maker sells watches and the jailer watches the cells.
    28) Patch upon patch without stitches if you riddle me out I will buy you a pair of breeches? A head of cabbage.
    29) Wee Patty Paddy is a useful wee body and he couldn't be wanted through the whole town? The crook.
    30) What goes in between two woods and comes out between two waters? The sun.
    31) As I sat on my hunkers and looked through my winkers I saw the dead burying the live? As old woman raking the fire at night.
    32) What side of the byre does the cow stand in? The inside.
    33) What's cut in the wood and sounds in the town and earn's its master many's a pound? A fiddle.