Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

Irish.
    There were hardly as many houses in my townland in former years as are in it now. There are few houses in ruins. Most of the people emigrated to America. I have never heard any song or saying with my townland mentioned in it.
    There is neither a wood nor a lake in it.
    There is a river running through my townland and it joins the Glentogher river at the bridge opposite the school. It is running through a few meadows and every time heavy rain falls it overflows its banks.
    The Glentogher river overflows it banks also especially opposite the school, and it is running through meadows. This heavy rain washes down all the dirt of the river and it lies in the meadow. If the river happens to overflow in the Autumn, when the
    Carrowblagh, Co. Donegal
    Susie Mac Cole